GOAT Robotics received the Make in India Excellence Award 2025, presented by DPIIT, Government of India.

Heavy-duty carrier

GTX-2000

The heaviest GTX: two-tonne pallets, racks and industrial loads moved autonomously, on the same compact GTX platform.

Download the GTX Series datasheet (PDF, 228 KB)

GTX-1500 heavy-duty autonomous mobile robot with teal light bar
GTX-2000 dimensions: 1,240 × 751 × 329 mm48.8 × 29.6 × 13 in (L × W × H)Pictured: GTX-1500, from the same series
Payload
2,000 kg4,410 lb
Max speed
1.2 m/s3.9 ft/s
Runtime
8 h
Positioning
±50 mm±2 in

Why GTX-2000

Two tonnes, same footprint
GTX-2000 carries loads up to 2,000 kg on the 1,240 × 751 mm GTX platform — heavy pallets and racks without the size of a forklift or a larger vehicle.
Replaces repetitive forklift trips
Fixed routes between production, storage and dispatch run autonomously, keeping forklifts and their operators for the moves that need them.
No floor markers
SLAM navigation and multi-sensor fusion map the site and reroute around obstacles in real time, so layouts can change without new tape or tags.
Built for safety under load
Configurable safety fields, collision detection and emergency stops protect people and equipment around heavy moving loads.

GTX-2000 specifications

Dimensions & weight
Length × width × height1,240 × 751 × 329 mm48.8 × 29.6 × 13 in
Ground clearance39 mm1.5 in
TurningZero-radius in-place rotation
SuspensionPassive traction rocker
Performance
Rated payload2,000 kg4,410 lb
Maximum speed1.2 m/s3.9 ft/s
Positioning accuracy±50 mm±2 in
Minimum aisle width1,100 mm43.3 in
Power
BatteryLFP (LiFePO4), 48 V DC, 45 Ah
Runtime8 h
Charging4 h, manual or autonomous docking
Control system & sensors
ProcessorIntel chipset
Operating systemUbuntu
Control modesAutonomous, manual, or guided (magnetic strip / QR)
CommunicationWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz & 5 GHz, Bluetooth
SensorsLiDAR, IMU and depth camera, configurable per application; optional ultrasonic and bumper sensors
InteroperabilityVDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0
Standard lead-outsUSB, external emergency-stop port, on/off and reset switch
Navigation
Autonomous modeSLAM + visual
Obstacle handlingPause-and-resume or avoidance mode
Path planningDefined paths or natural navigation
Floor infrastructureNone required in autonomous mode
Safety
Safety standardISO 3691-4 compliant
Obstacle detectionLaser scanner, depth camera, ultrasonic sensors
Emergency safetyBumper sensor, emergency-stop button
Charging, docking & accessories
Manual chargerIncluded
Autonomous docking & chargingAvailable
Docking accuracy1 mm (X axis), 5 mm (Y axis)
Lifting, conveyor, towing and shelf top modulesOptional
Environment
Operating temperature5 to 40 °C41 to 104 °F
HumidityUp to 95% non-condensing
FloorNear level, up to 3% slope
Ingress protectionIP21

Speed, runtime and charging figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Our engineers confirm performance for your layout during the site assessment.

Top modules & options

Configured to your application.

  • Heavy-duty pallet interface
  • Rack and cart fixtures
  • Conveyor interface integration
  • Custom top modules by load and industry

Top-module types: Conveyor, Cobot, Towing, Lifting, Shelf

Charging: Manual charging, Swappable battery, Autonomous docking

Advantages

  • Heavy payload support up to 2,000 kg
  • Same platform, spares and software as the rest of the GTX Series
  • Infrastructure-free SLAM navigation
  • Fleet coordination in GT Studio
  • Designed for Indian industrial environments

Applications

  • Heavy pallet transport
  • Automotive and heavy engineering parts
  • Inbound and outbound logistics
  • Rack and die movement
  • Warehouse to production transfers

Technical drawing

Side, front and top views. All dimensions in millimetres.

GTX-2000 technical drawing with side, front and top views and dimensions in millimetres

Downloads

Frequently asked questions

What payload can the GTX-2000 carry?

The GTX-2000 is rated for 2,000 kg. Other GTX Series models cover 500–2,000 kg.

How fast is the GTX-2000 and how long does it run?

Maximum speed is 1.2 m/s, with about 8 hours of runtime per charge and a 4-hour charge. Actual figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Autonomous docking lets the robot charge itself between tasks.

Does the GTX-2000 need tape, magnets or QR codes on the floor?

No. The GTX-2000 navigates autonomously with SLAM and visual localisation, using the building’s existing features. A guided mode that follows magnetic strip or QR codes is also available where a fixed path is preferred.

What aisle width does the GTX-2000 need?

The minimum aisle width is 1,100 mm. Zero-radius in-place rotation. The robot measures 1,240 × 751 × 329 mm.

Can the GTX-2000 work with our ERP, MES or WMS?

Yes. GT Studio, GOAT’s fleet management platform, integrates with ERP, MES, WMS and PLCs through APIs, webhooks and industrial protocols, and supports VDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0 for mixed fleets.

What is the GTX-2000 used for?

Typical applications: heavy pallet transport; automotive and heavy engineering parts; inbound and outbound logistics; rack and die movement. It is a heavy-duty carrier robot designed and manufactured by GOAT Robotics in India.

See the GTX-2000 on your floor

We bring a robot and an engineer to your site. Tell us what you move, how far and how often, and we’ll recommend the right robot and fleet size.

Chat with sales on WhatsApp

Choose what we may store. You can change this at any time from the footer.

Cookie categories

Necessary

Security, your cookie choice, form protection and download access. Always on.

Always on