GOAT Robotics received the Make in India Excellence Award 2025, presented by DPIIT, Government of India.

Heavy-duty carrier

GTX-1000

A one-tonne AMR for standard pallets, bins and industrial loads — for factories where forklifts are inefficient or unsafe for repetitive moves.

Download the GTX-1000 datasheet (PDF, 217 KB)

GTX-1500 heavy-duty autonomous mobile robot with teal light bar
GTX-1000 dimensions: 1,240 × 751 × 329 mm48.8 × 29.6 × 13 in (L × W × H)Pictured: GTX-1500, from the same series
Payload
1,000 kg2,205 lb
Max speed
1.2 m/s3.9 ft/s
Runtime
8 h
Positioning
±50 mm±2 in

Why GTX-1000

Optimised for medium-heavy loads
GTX-1000 transports standard pallets, bins and industrial loads up to 1 tonne — ideal where forklifts are inefficient or unsafe for repetitive movements.
Autonomous in dynamic environments
SLAM navigation and multi-sensor fusion map the environment, avoid obstacles and reroute in real time — without floor markers or infrastructure changes.
Compact, scalable design
A 1,240 × 751 mm footprint and in-place rotation let GTX-1000 work in narrow aisles and dense shop floors while supporting future fleet expansion.
Industrial-grade safety
Integrated safety layers support smooth human-robot collaboration, reducing collision risk alongside workers.

GTX-1000 specifications

Dimensions & weight
Length × width × height1,240 × 751 × 329 mm48.8 × 29.6 × 13 in
Ground clearance39 mm1.5 in
TurningZero-radius in-place rotation
SuspensionPassive traction rocker
Performance
Rated payload1,000 kg2,205 lb
Maximum speed1.2 m/s3.9 ft/s
Positioning accuracy±50 mm±2 in
Minimum aisle width1,100 mm43.3 in
Power
BatteryLFP (LiFePO4), 48 V DC, 45 Ah
Runtime8 h
Charging4 h, manual or autonomous docking
Control system & sensors
ProcessorIntel chipset
Operating systemUbuntu
Control modesAutonomous, manual, or guided (magnetic strip / QR)
CommunicationWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz & 5 GHz, Bluetooth
SensorsLiDAR, IMU and depth camera, configurable per application; optional ultrasonic and bumper sensors
InteroperabilityVDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0
Standard lead-outsUSB, external emergency-stop port, on/off and reset switch
Navigation
Autonomous modeSLAM + visual
Obstacle handlingPause-and-resume or avoidance mode
Path planningDefined paths or natural navigation
Floor infrastructureNone required in autonomous mode
Safety
Safety standardISO 3691-4 compliant
Obstacle detectionLaser scanner, depth camera, ultrasonic sensors
Emergency safetyBumper sensor, emergency-stop button
Charging, docking & accessories
Manual chargerIncluded
Autonomous docking & chargingAvailable
Docking accuracy1 mm (X axis), 5 mm (Y axis)
Lifting, conveyor, towing and shelf top modulesOptional
Environment
Operating temperature5 to 40 °C41 to 104 °F
HumidityUp to 95% non-condensing
FloorNear level, up to 3% slope
Ingress protectionIP21

Speed, runtime and charging figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Our engineers confirm performance for your layout during the site assessment.

Attachments & customisation

Configured to your application.

  • Pallet handling interface
  • Load-secure top modules
  • Conveyor interface integration
  • Custom fixtures for bins, racks or carts

Top-module types: Conveyor, Cobot, Towing, Lifting, Shelf

Charging: Manual charging, Swappable battery, Autonomous docking

Advantages

  • Infrastructure-free deployment using SLAM
  • High payload-to-footprint ratio
  • Modular mechanical and software architecture
  • Fleet-ready connectivity and monitoring
  • Designed for Indian industrial environments

Applications

  • Manufacturing material flow
  • Warehouse pallet transport
  • Assembly line feeding
  • WIP (work-in-progress) movement
  • Logistics and distribution centres

Technical drawing

Side, front and top views. All dimensions in millimetres.

GTX-1000 technical drawing with side, front and top views and dimensions in millimetres

Downloads

Frequently asked questions

What payload can the GTX-1000 carry?

The GTX-1000 is rated for 1,000 kg. Other GTX Series models cover 500–2,000 kg.

How fast is the GTX-1000 and how long does it run?

Maximum speed is 1.2 m/s, with about 8 hours of runtime per charge and a 4-hour charge. Actual figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Autonomous docking lets the robot charge itself between tasks.

Does the GTX-1000 need tape, magnets or QR codes on the floor?

No. The GTX-1000 navigates autonomously with SLAM and visual localisation, using the building’s existing features. A guided mode that follows magnetic strip or QR codes is also available where a fixed path is preferred.

What aisle width does the GTX-1000 need?

The minimum aisle width is 1,100 mm. Zero-radius in-place rotation. The robot measures 1,240 × 751 × 329 mm.

Can the GTX-1000 work with our ERP, MES or WMS?

Yes. GT Studio, GOAT’s fleet management platform, integrates with ERP, MES, WMS and PLCs through APIs, webhooks and industrial protocols, and supports VDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0 for mixed fleets.

What is the GTX-1000 used for?

Typical applications: manufacturing material flow; warehouse pallet transport; assembly line feeding; WIP (work-in-progress) movement. It is a heavy-duty carrier robot designed and manufactured by GOAT Robotics in India.

See the GTX-1000 on your floor

We bring a robot and an engineer to your site. Tell us what you move, how far and how often, and we’ll recommend the right robot and fleet size.

Chat with sales on WhatsApp

Choose what we may store. You can change this at any time from the footer.

Cookie categories

Necessary

Security, your cookie choice, form protection and download access. Always on.

Always on