GOAT Robotics received the Make in India Excellence Award 2025, presented by DPIIT, Government of India.

Heavy-duty carrier

GTX-1500

Pallets, racks, carts and payloads up to 1.5 tonnes for high-throughput warehouse and manufacturing operations.

Download the GTX-1500 datasheet (PDF, 217 KB)

GTX-1500 heavy-duty autonomous mobile robot with teal light bar
GTX-1500 dimensions: 1,240 × 751 × 329 mm48.8 × 29.6 × 13 in (L × W × H)
Payload
1,500 kg3,305 lb
Max speed
1.2 m/s3.9 ft/s
Runtime
8 h
Positioning
±50 mm±2 in

Why GTX-1500

Superior heavy-load handling
GTX-1500 moves pallets, racks, carts and heavy payloads up to 1.5 tonnes — safe, repeatable, autonomous material movement for high-throughput operations.
Robust autonomous navigation
SLAM and multi-sensor fusion map and navigate complex industrial environments, avoiding obstacles and holding precision under load.
Flexible integration
A modular design integrates with conveyors, pallet racks and production lines; the Wi-Fi layer supports centralised fleet management in GT Studio.
Built for safety and productivity
Collision detection sensors and emergency-stop systems protect operators and equipment in dynamic factory and warehouse conditions.

GTX-1500 specifications

Dimensions & weight
Length × width × height1,240 × 751 × 329 mm48.8 × 29.6 × 13 in
Ground clearance39 mm1.5 in
TurningZero-radius in-place rotation
SuspensionPassive traction rocker
Performance
Rated payload1,500 kg3,305 lb
Maximum speed1.2 m/s3.9 ft/s
Positioning accuracy±50 mm±2 in
Minimum aisle width1,100 mm43.3 in
Power
BatteryLFP (LiFePO4), 48 V DC, 45 Ah
Runtime8 h
Charging4 h, manual or autonomous docking
Control system & sensors
ProcessorIntel chipset
Operating systemUbuntu
Control modesAutonomous, manual, or guided (magnetic strip / QR)
CommunicationWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz & 5 GHz, Bluetooth
SensorsLiDAR, IMU and depth camera, configurable per application; optional ultrasonic and bumper sensors
InteroperabilityVDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0
Standard lead-outsUSB, external emergency-stop port, on/off and reset switch
Navigation
Autonomous modeSLAM + visual
Obstacle handlingPause-and-resume or avoidance mode
Path planningDefined paths or natural navigation
Floor infrastructureNone required in autonomous mode
Safety
Safety standardISO 3691-4 compliant
Obstacle detectionLaser scanner, depth camera, ultrasonic sensors
Emergency safetyBumper sensor, emergency-stop button
Charging, docking & accessories
Manual chargerIncluded
Autonomous docking & chargingAvailable
Docking accuracy1 mm (X axis), 5 mm (Y axis)
Lifting, conveyor, towing and shelf top modulesOptional
Environment
Operating temperature5 to 40 °C41 to 104 °F
HumidityUp to 95% non-condensing
FloorNear level, up to 3% slope
Ingress protectionIP21

Speed, runtime and charging figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Our engineers confirm performance for your layout during the site assessment.

Top modules & options

Configured to your application.

  • Heavy-duty pallet interface
  • Lift and secure clamps
  • Mobile conveyor integration
  • Custom end-effectors by payload and industry

Top-module types: Conveyor, Cobot, Towing, Lifting, Shelf

Charging: Manual charging, Swappable battery, Autonomous docking

Advantages

  • Precision navigation with SLAM-based autonomy
  • Heavy payload support up to 1,500 kg
  • Modular, scalable design for diverse use cases
  • Obstacle avoidance and safety systems
  • Wi-Fi connectivity and fleet coordination

Applications

  • Warehousing and distribution
  • Automotive assembly lines
  • Manufacturing intralogistics
  • Heavy parts transport
  • Pallet management and storage

Technical drawing

Side, front and top views. All dimensions in millimetres.

GTX-1500 technical drawing with side, front and top views and dimensions in millimetres

Downloads

Frequently asked questions

What payload can the GTX-1500 carry?

The GTX-1500 is rated for 1,500 kg. Other GTX Series models cover 500–2,000 kg.

How fast is the GTX-1500 and how long does it run?

Maximum speed is 1.2 m/s, with about 8 hours of runtime per charge and a 4-hour charge. Actual figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Autonomous docking lets the robot charge itself between tasks.

Does the GTX-1500 need tape, magnets or QR codes on the floor?

No. The GTX-1500 navigates autonomously with SLAM and visual localisation, using the building’s existing features. A guided mode that follows magnetic strip or QR codes is also available where a fixed path is preferred.

What aisle width does the GTX-1500 need?

The minimum aisle width is 1,100 mm. Zero-radius in-place rotation. The robot measures 1,240 × 751 × 329 mm.

Can the GTX-1500 work with our ERP, MES or WMS?

Yes. GT Studio, GOAT’s fleet management platform, integrates with ERP, MES, WMS and PLCs through APIs, webhooks and industrial protocols, and supports VDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0 for mixed fleets.

What is the GTX-1500 used for?

Typical applications: warehousing and distribution; automotive assembly lines; manufacturing intralogistics; heavy parts transport. It is a heavy-duty carrier robot designed and manufactured by GOAT Robotics in India.

See the GTX-1500 on your floor

We bring a robot and an engineer to your site. Tell us what you move, how far and how often, and we’ll recommend the right robot and fleet size.

Chat with sales on WhatsApp

Choose what we may store. You can change this at any time from the footer.

Cookie categories

Necessary

Security, your cookie choice, form protection and download access. Always on.

Always on