GOAT Robotics received the Make in India Excellence Award 2025, presented by DPIIT, Government of India.

Pallet handling

GT-XP — autonomous pallet AMR

Automated pallet pick-up, transport and drop-off — replacing repetitive forklift trips in factories and warehouses.

Download the GT-XP datasheet (PDF, 219 KB)

GT-XP autonomous pallet AMR with forks, mast and teal body
GT-XP dimensions: 1,940 × 880 × 2,170 mm76.4 × 34.6 × 85.4 in (L × W × H)
Payload
1,500 kg3,305 lb
Max speed
1 m/s3.3 ft/s
Runtime
8 h
Positioning
±50 mm±2 in

Overview

GT-XP is engineered for automated pallet lifting and transport in industrial environments. With high load capacity and compact manoeuvrability, it replaces repetitive forklift operations for safe, efficient pallet handling in indoor manufacturing and warehouse workflows.

  • Pallet handling up to 1,500 kg
  • 110 mm lift height with customisable forks
  • Handles different pallet types
  • Docking accuracy of 1 mm (X) and 5 mm (Y) for repeatable drops

Why GT-XP

Purpose-built for pallet movement
Unlike generic AMRs, GT-XP is optimised for pallet pick-up, transport and drop-off, ensuring consistent alignment, stability and repeatable cycles.
Forklift-free operations
GT-XP automates repetitive pallet transport, reducing congestion, operator fatigue and the safety risks of forklifts in shared workspaces.
Infrastructure-free deployment
SLAM-based navigation works without magnetic tapes or markers, enabling rapid deployment and easy layout changes.
Designed for industrial safety
Sensor fusion supports safe navigation in dynamic environments and human-robot collaboration.

GT-XP specifications

Dimensions & weight
Length × width × height1,940 × 880 × 2,170 mm76.4 × 34.6 × 85.4 in
Ground clearance20 mm0.8 in
Turning radius1,200 mm47.2 in
SuspensionPassive
Performance
Rated payloadUp to 1,500 kgUp to 3,305 lb
Pallet handlingDifferent pallet types; customisable forks
Lift height110 mm4.3 in
Maximum speed1 m/s3.3 ft/s
Maximum turning speed30°/s
Positioning accuracy±50 mm±2 in
Minimum aisle width1,300 mm51.2 in
Power
BatteryLFP (LiFePO4), 48 V DC
Runtime8 h
ChargingManual or autonomous docking
Control system & sensors
ProcessorIntel chipset
Operating systemUbuntu
Control modesAutonomous, manual, or guided (magnetic strip / QR)
CommunicationWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz & 5 GHz, Bluetooth
SensorsLiDAR, IMU and depth camera, configurable per application; optional ultrasonic and bumper sensors
InteroperabilityVDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0
Standard lead-outsUSB, external emergency-stop port, on/off and reset switch
Navigation
Autonomous modeSLAM + visual
Obstacle handlingPause-and-resume or avoidance mode
Path planningDefined paths or natural navigation
Floor infrastructureNone required in autonomous mode
Safety
Obstacle detectionLaser scanner, depth camera, ultrasonic sensors
Emergency safetyBumper sensor, emergency-stop button
Charging, docking & accessories
Manual chargerIncluded
Autonomous docking & chargingAvailable
Docking accuracy1 mm (X axis), 5 mm (Y axis)
Lifting, conveyor, towing and shelf top modulesOptional
Environment
Operating temperature5 to 40 °C41 to 104 °F
HumidityUp to 95% non-condensing
FloorNear level, up to 3% slope
Ingress protectionIP21

Speed, runtime and charging figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Our engineers confirm performance for your layout during the site assessment.

Pallet interfaces & options

Configured to your application.

  • Customisable forks for different pallet types
  • Custom pallet dimensions
  • Docking and alignment assistance
  • Integration with conveyors and racking systems

Charging: Manual charging, Swappable battery, Autonomous docking

Advantages

  • Marker-less autonomous navigation
  • Modular mechanical and software architecture
  • Fleet-ready communication and control
  • Optimised for Indian industrial conditions
  • Scalable from a single robot to multi-robot fleets

Applications

  • Warehouse pallet transport
  • Inbound and outbound logistics
  • Production line pallet feeding
  • Finished goods movement
  • FMCG, manufacturing and distribution centres

Downloads

Frequently asked questions

What payload can the GT-XP carry?

The GT-XP is rated for 1,500 kg.

How fast is the GT-XP and how long does it run?

Maximum speed is 1 m/s, with about 8 hours of runtime per charge. Actual figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Autonomous docking lets the robot charge itself between tasks.

Does the GT-XP need tape, magnets or QR codes on the floor?

No. The GT-XP navigates autonomously with SLAM and visual localisation, using the building’s existing features. A guided mode that follows magnetic strip or QR codes is also available where a fixed path is preferred.

What aisle width does the GT-XP need?

The minimum aisle width is 1,300 mm. 1,200 mm turning radius. The robot measures 1,940 × 880 × 2,170 mm.

Can the GT-XP work with our ERP, MES or WMS?

Yes. GT Studio, GOAT’s fleet management platform, integrates with ERP, MES, WMS and PLCs through APIs, webhooks and industrial protocols, and supports VDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0 for mixed fleets.

What is the GT-XP used for?

Typical applications: warehouse pallet transport; inbound and outbound logistics; production line pallet feeding; finished goods movement. It is a pallet handling robot designed and manufactured by GOAT Robotics in India.

See the GT-XP on your floor

We bring a robot and an engineer to your site. Tell us what you move, how far and how often, and we’ll recommend the right robot and fleet size.

Chat with sales on WhatsApp

Choose what we may store. You can change this at any time from the footer.

Cookie categories

Necessary

Security, your cookie choice, form protection and download access. Always on.

Always on