GOAT Robotics received the Make in India Excellence Award 2025, presented by DPIIT, Government of India.

Latent lifting

GT-L 2000

The flagship latent lifter: a reinforced platform rated to 2,000 kg for heavy racks, fixtures and large-format loads, with a tuned speed profile and redundant emergency stops.

Download the GT-L 2000 brochure (PDF, 1,757 KB)

GT-L latent lifting autonomous mobile robot with black lift plate, teal trim and green light strips
GT-L 2000 dimensions: 1,520 × 1,150 × 325 mm59.8 × 45.3 × 12.8 in (L × W × H)
Payload
2,000 kg4,410 lb
Speed (unloaded)
1 m/s3.3 ft/s
Runtime
> 8 h
Stop accuracy
±10 mm±0.4 in

Why GT-L 2000

Maximum payload, maximum stability
2,000 kg rated capacity on a reinforced chassis, with dual redundant emergency stops front and rear for heavy industrial duty.
Engineered for automotive and heavy manufacturing
Purpose-built for stamping lines, body shops and large-format rack and fixture transport, where load size and weight rule out lighter AMRs.
Controlled, predictable motion
A deliberately tuned speed and acceleration profile keeps heavy loads stable through acceleration, braking and turns.
Redundant safety
270° safety LiDAR front and rear, a 360° bumper strip and two emergency stops at each end.

GT-L 2000 specifications

Dimensions & weight
Length × width × height1,520 × 1,150 × 325 mm59.8 × 45.3 × 12.8 in
Turning diameter1,630 mm64.2 in
Self weight496 kg1,095 lb
Ground clearance28 mm1.1 in
Lifting
Lift mechanismElectric lift
Lift height100 mm3.9 in
Lift platform size1,420 × 1,050 mm55.9 × 41.3 in
Independent shelf rotationYes
Motion performance
Rated payload2,000 kg4,410 lb
Rated speed (unloaded)1 m/s3.3 ft/s
Rated acceleration (unloaded)0.4 m/s²
Stop position accuracy±10 mm±0.4 in
Stop angle accuracy±1°
Gradeability3°
DriveDual-wheel differential drive
Battery & charging
BatteryLFP (LiFePO4), 48 V, 44 Ah
Cycle life2,500 cycles at 80% capacity
Charge time2.2 h
Rated runtime> 8 h
ChargingAutonomous return-to-charge and resume-to-work; manual charging
Docking accuracy1 mm (X axis), 5 mm (Y axis)
Navigation, control & connectivity
NavigationHybrid: DM code guidance + laser SLAM
DisplayOnboard LCD with touch screen
Status indicationMulti-colour light bar; audible and visual alerts
CommunicationWi-Fi
InteroperabilityVDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0
Fleet managementGT Studio
Safety
Front guard270° safety LiDAR
Rear guard270° safety LiDAR
Bumper strip detection360° coverage
Emergency stops2 front + 2 rear
Audible / visual alarmStandard
Marker lightsOptional
3D obstacle avoidanceOptional
Ordering
Order codeGT-L-2000

Speed, runtime and charging figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Our engineers confirm performance for your layout during the site assessment.

Key features

Configured to your application.

  • Electric lift, rotate and lower up to 2,000 kg
  • Shelf rotates independently of the chassis
  • Hybrid DM code + laser SLAM navigation for precise, repeatable stops
  • Dual-wheel differential drive: smooth forward, reverse and rotation
  • Multi-threshold battery monitoring with autonomous return-to-charge
  • Multi-colour light bar shows robot state at a glance
  • Reinforced chassis tuned for stability at full load

Charging: Autonomous return-to-charge, Manual charging, Manual battery swap (GT-L 1000)

Advantages

  • 100 mm lift height and 28 mm ground clearance
  • 1,420 × 1,050 mm lift platform for large-format racks
  • Front and rear safety LiDAR as standard
  • Same navigation and fleet stack as the rest of your GOAT fleet

Applications

  • Automotive stamping and body shop
  • EV and battery manufacturing
  • Heavy engineering
  • Large-format rack transport
  • Warehousing and logistics
  • General manufacturing

Technical drawing

Side, front and top views. All dimensions in millimetres.

GT-L 2000 technical drawing with side, front and top views and dimensions in millimetres

Downloads

Frequently asked questions

What payload can the GT-L 2000 carry?

The GT-L 2000 is rated for 2,000 kg. Other GT-L Series models cover 600–2,000 kg.

How fast is the GT-L 2000 and how long does it run?

Rated speed is 1 m/s unloaded, with more than 8 hours of runtime per charge and a 2.2-hour charge. Actual figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. The robot returns to charge on its own and resumes work afterwards.

How does the GT-L 2000 navigate?

The GT-L 2000 uses hybrid navigation: DM code guidance fused with laser SLAM. The codes give precise, repeatable stops (±10 mm and ±1°) where the robot lifts and sets down loads, and laser SLAM lets it adapt quickly to layout changes without heavy fixed infrastructure.

How big is the GT-L 2000?

The GT-L 2000 measures 1,520 × 1,150 × 325 mm (L × W × H) and weighs 496 kg. In-place rotation, 1,630 mm turning diameter.

Can the GT-L 2000 work with our ERP, MES or WMS?

Yes. GT Studio, GOAT’s fleet management platform, integrates with ERP, MES, WMS and PLCs through APIs, webhooks and industrial protocols, and supports VDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0 for mixed fleets.

What is the GT-L 2000 used for?

Typical applications: automotive stamping and body shop; EV and battery manufacturing; heavy engineering; large-format rack transport. It is a latent lifting robot designed and manufactured by GOAT Robotics in India.

See the GT-L 2000 on your floor

We bring a robot and an engineer to your site. Tell us what you move, how far and how often, and we’ll recommend the right robot and fleet size.

Chat with sales on WhatsApp

Choose what we may store. You can change this at any time from the footer.

Cookie categories

Necessary

Security, your cookie choice, form protection and download access. Always on.

Always on