GOAT Robotics received the Make in India Excellence Award 2025, presented by DPIIT, Government of India.

Latent lifting

GT-L 1000

A mid-duty latent lifter built for continuous operation: 1,000 kg shelves, racks and carts, with manual battery swap so multi-shift lines never wait on charging.

Download the GT-L 1000 brochure (PDF, 1,762 KB)

GT-L latent lifting autonomous mobile robot with black lift plate, teal trim and green light strips
GT-L 1000 dimensions: 1,150 × 820 × 250 mm45.3 × 32.3 × 9.8 in (L × W × H)
Payload
1,000 kg2,205 lb
Speed (unloaded)
2 m/s6.6 ft/s
Runtime
> 8 h
Stop accuracy
±10 mm±0.4 in

Why GT-L 1000

Scales with your line
A 1,000 kg payload window covers the middle ground most manufacturing and warehouse floors actually need — between light tote handling and heavy pallet-class transport.
Built for continuous operations
Manual battery swap keeps GT-L 1000 running across multiple shifts with minimal downtime, alongside standard autonomous return-to-charge.
Sized for heavy industries
Built for automotive, two-wheeler and lithium-battery production floors where loads outgrow light-duty AMRs.
Precise stops under every rack
Hybrid DM and laser SLAM navigation stops within ±10 mm and ±1°, so racks and carts are picked up and set down where they belong.

GT-L 1000 specifications

Dimensions & weight
Length × width × height1,150 × 820 × 250 mm45.3 × 32.3 × 9.8 in
Turning diameter1,190 mm46.9 in
Self weight219 kg485 lb
Ground clearance25 mm1 in
Lifting
Lift mechanismElectric lift
Lift height60 mm2.4 in
Lift platform size1,050 × 740 mm41.3 × 29.1 in
Independent shelf rotationYes
Motion performance
Rated payload1,000 kg2,205 lb
Rated speed (unloaded)2 m/s6.6 ft/s
Rated acceleration (unloaded)1 m/s²
Stop position accuracy±10 mm±0.4 in
Stop angle accuracy±1°
Gradeability3°
DriveDual-wheel differential drive
Battery & charging
BatteryLFP (LiFePO4), 48 V, 44 Ah
Cycle life2,500 cycles at 80% capacity
Charge time2.2 h
Rated runtime> 8 h
ChargingAutonomous return-to-charge and resume-to-work; manual charging
Docking accuracy1 mm (X axis), 5 mm (Y axis)
Manual battery swapSupported
Navigation, control & connectivity
NavigationHybrid: DM code guidance + laser SLAM
DisplayOnboard LCD with touch screen
Status indicationMulti-colour light bar; audible and visual alerts
CommunicationWi-Fi
InteroperabilityVDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0
Fleet managementGT Studio
Safety
Front guard270° safety LiDAR
Rear guard270° safety LiDAR (optional)
Bumper strip detection360° coverage
Emergency stops1 front + 1 rear
Audible / visual alarmStandard
Marker lightsOptional
3D obstacle avoidanceOptional
Ordering
Order codeGT-L-1000

Speed, runtime and charging figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. Our engineers confirm performance for your layout during the site assessment.

Key features

Configured to your application.

  • Electric lift, rotate and lower up to 1,000 kg
  • Shelf rotates independently of the chassis
  • Hybrid DM code + laser SLAM navigation for precise, repeatable stops
  • Dual-wheel differential drive: smooth forward, reverse and rotation
  • Multi-threshold battery monitoring with autonomous return-to-charge
  • Multi-colour light bar shows robot state at a glance
  • Manual battery swap for multi-shift operation

Charging: Autonomous return-to-charge, Manual charging, Manual battery swap (GT-L 1000)

Advantages

  • Multi-shift ready with manual battery swap
  • 2.2 h charge time
  • Same navigation and fleet stack as the rest of your GOAT fleet
  • Rear safety LiDAR, marker lights and 3D obstacle avoidance available

Applications

  • Pallet and rack transport
  • Automotive and EV
  • Two-wheeler manufacturing
  • Lithium battery production
  • 3C and electronics
  • Warehousing and logistics
  • Food and beverage
  • General manufacturing

Technical drawing

Side, front and top views. All dimensions in millimetres.

GT-L 1000 technical drawing with side, front and top views and dimensions in millimetres

Downloads

Frequently asked questions

What payload can the GT-L 1000 carry?

The GT-L 1000 is rated for 1,000 kg. Other GT-L Series models cover 600–2,000 kg.

How fast is the GT-L 1000 and how long does it run?

Rated speed is 2 m/s unloaded, with more than 8 hours of runtime per charge and a 2.2-hour charge. Actual figures depend on payload, floor conditions and duty cycle. The robot returns to charge on its own and resumes work afterwards.

How does the GT-L 1000 navigate?

The GT-L 1000 uses hybrid navigation: DM code guidance fused with laser SLAM. The codes give precise, repeatable stops (±10 mm and ±1°) where the robot lifts and sets down loads, and laser SLAM lets it adapt quickly to layout changes without heavy fixed infrastructure.

How big is the GT-L 1000?

The GT-L 1000 measures 1,150 × 820 × 250 mm (L × W × H) and weighs 219 kg. In-place rotation, 1,190 mm turning diameter.

Can the GT-L 1000 work with our ERP, MES or WMS?

Yes. GT Studio, GOAT’s fleet management platform, integrates with ERP, MES, WMS and PLCs through APIs, webhooks and industrial protocols, and supports VDA 5050 v2.0, v2.1 and v3.0 for mixed fleets.

What is the GT-L 1000 used for?

Typical applications: pallet and rack transport; automotive and EV; two-wheeler manufacturing; lithium battery production. It is a latent lifting robot designed and manufactured by GOAT Robotics in India.

See the GT-L 1000 on your floor

We bring a robot and an engineer to your site. Tell us what you move, how far and how often, and we’ll recommend the right robot and fleet size.

Chat with sales on WhatsApp

Choose what we may store. You can change this at any time from the footer.

Cookie categories

Necessary

Security, your cookie choice, form protection and download access. Always on.

Always on